Skip to main content
EN
Internet penetration · EAS · 2024

Internet penetration in East Asia & Pacific

77.9% is the simple average internet-use rate across the 26 countries with verified 2024 observations in East Asia & Pacific; the median is 84.6%. Malaysia ranks highest at 98%, while Papua New Guinea ranks lowest at 18.8%.

2024 · 26 COUNTRIES · ITU VIA WDI

Regional picture

AVERAGE

77.9%

Simple mean internet-penetration rate across the 26 included countries.

MEDIAN

84.6%

The midpoint reduces the influence of unusually high or low observations.

SPREAD

79.2 pp

The difference between Malaysia and Papua New Guinea; 9 countries are at or above 90%.

Highest internet penetration in East Asia & Pacific

The five highest verified 2024 country observations in this regional comparison are:

  1. 1. Malaysia — 98%
  2. 2. Korea, Rep. — 97.9%
  3. 3. Brunei Darussalam — 96.3%
  4. 4. Australia — 96.1%
  5. 5. Hong Kong SAR, China — 95.8%

2024 internet penetration ranking for East Asia & Pacific

Ranks apply only to the 26 countries with an official 2024 observation in this region. Missing countries are not backfilled from another year.

Regional rankCountryInternet usersYear
1Malaysia98%2024
2Korea, Rep.97.9%2024
3Brunei Darussalam96.3%2024
4Australia96.1%2024
5Hong Kong SAR, China95.8%2024
6Singapore94.4%2024
7New Zealand93.5%2024
8China92%2024
9Thailand90.9%2024
10Macao SAR, China89.8%2024
11Kiribati89.4%2024
12Japan85.5%2024
13Mongolia85.1%2024
14Viet Nam84.2%2024
15Palau83.9%2024
16Naoero83%2024
17Fiji74.7%2024
18Indonesia72.8%2024
19Cambodia68.5%2024
20Tonga67.4%2024
21Philippines67.3%2024
22Marshall Islands65.9%2024
23Lao PDR65.6%2024
24Micronesia, Fed. Sts.39.5%2024
25Solomon Islands29%2024
26Papua New Guinea18.8%2024

How to use this comparison

Internet penetration here means the share of the population counted by indicator IT.NET.USER.ZS — Individuals using the Internet (% of population). The regional average is a simple average of the included country percentages, not a population-weighted regional internet-user share.

The regional average and median describe this same-year observation set; they do not explain why countries differ. Open a country profile for its exact observation, national context and machine-readable evidence.

Regional JSON → · Compare all 182 countries →

Source and scope

Indicator: IT.NET.USER.ZS — Individuals using the Internet (% of population). Source: International Telecommunication Union (ITU), surfaced via World Bank WDI. License: https://creativecommons.org/licenses/by/4.0/.

This is a regional view of the verified 2024 snapshot, not a historical revision product or a causal analysis. Region membership comes from the official World Bank country metadata used by the normalized source.

World Bank indicator API → · World Bank country metadata →