Skip to main content
EN
Internet use · verified 2024 snapshot

What share of people used the internet in 2024?

Across 182 verified non-aggregate countries with 2024 observations, internet use ranges from 8.6% to 100% of the population. Bahrain, Saudi Arabia and United Arab Emirates are highest in this same-year snapshot at 100%; Germany is 93.5%.

2024 OBSERVATIONS · 182 VERIFIED COUNTRIES · ITU VIA WDI

Internet use and penetration by country — 2024 observations

About “internet penetration”: people often use that phrase for this topic. On this page it refers specifically to the World Development Indicators measure Individuals using the Internet (% of population) (IT.NET.USER.ZS): the share of people who used the internet. It is not a measure of household access, subscriptions, network coverage or internet traffic.

This table compares all 182 non-aggregate countries returned by the verified 2024 source snapshot. Countries without a 2024 observation are omitted rather than backfilled from older years, so this is not a complete global ranking.

Skip directly to country comparison table →

Compare internet use by region

Use regional medians and highest observed values to choose where to explore next. Every figure below is calculated from the same verified 2024 country snapshot used by the table.

Individuals using the Internet (% of population), 2024 verified same-year snapshot
Rank in snapshotCountryInternet usersObservation year
1Bahrain100%2024
1Saudi Arabia100%2024
1United Arab Emirates100%2024
4Denmark99.8%2024
5Kuwait99.7%2024
6Monaco99%2024
7Norway99%2024
8Luxembourg98.8%2024
9Liechtenstein98.3%2024
10Iceland98.2%2024
11Qatar98.1%2024
12Malaysia98%2024
13Korea, Rep.97.9%2024
14San Marino97.4%2024
15Switzerland97.3%2024
16Ireland97.2%2024
17Netherlands97%2024
18Brunei Darussalam96.3%2024
19Australia96.1%2024
20Belgium95.8%2024
21Spain95.8%2024
22Hong Kong SAR, China95.8%2024
23Jordan95.6%2024
24Chile95.6%2024
25Sweden95.5%2024
26United Kingdom95.5%2024
27Oman95.3%2024
28Austria94.9%2024
29United States94.7%2024
30Andorra94.4%2024
31Singapore94.4%2024
32Russian Federation94.4%2024
33Canada94.4%2024
34Belarus94.3%2024
35Malta93.9%2024
36Hungary93.8%2024
37Finland93.7%2024
38North Macedonia93.6%2024
39New Zealand93.5%2024
40Germany93.5%2024
41Kazakhstan93.4%2024
42Latvia92.7%2024
43Bahamas, The92.5%2024
44Estonia92.2%2024
45Kyrgyz Republic92%2024
46China92%2024
47Uruguay92%2024
48Romania91.3%2024
49Bhutan91.3%2024
50Morocco91.2%2024
51Dominican Republic91%2024
52Thailand90.9%2024
53Slovenia90.8%2024
54Azerbaijan90.4%2024
55Jamaica90.1%2024
56Macao SAR, China89.8%2024
57Slovak Republic89.8%2024
58Argentina89.7%2024
59Cyprus89.6%2024
60Uzbekistan89.5%2024
61Kiribati89.4%2024
62Italy89.2%2024
63Lithuania89.2%2024
64Montenegro88.9%2024
65France88.7%2024
66Poland88.6%2024
67Portugal88.5%2024
68Israel88.2%2024
69Seychelles87.8%2024
70Serbia87.7%2024
71Czechia87.7%2024
72Turkiye87.3%2024
73Costa Rica87.2%2024
74Greece86.3%2024
75Bosnia and Herzegovina86.1%2024
76Albania85.9%2024
77Japan85.5%2024
78Iran, Islamic Rep.85.3%2024
79Maldives85.2%2024
80Mongolia85.1%2024
81Brazil84.5%2024
82Viet Nam84.2%2024
83Palau83.9%2024
84Georgia83.8%2024
85Croatia83.6%2024
86Mexico83.1%2024
87Naoero83%2024
88Guyana83%2024
89Ukraine82.5%2024
90Bulgaria82.4%2024
91Trinidad and Tobago82.2%2024
92Dominica82%2024
93Peru82%2024
94Libya82%2024
95Paraguay81.6%2024
96Iraq81.5%2024
97Armenia81.3%2024
98Lebanon80.6%2024
99Belize80%2024
100Bolivia79.7%2024
101Colombia79.3%2024
102South Africa78.4%2024
103Algeria77.4%2024
104Moldova77.4%2024
105Ecuador77.2%2024
106St. Kitts and Nevis76.9%2024
107Venezuela, RB76.7%2024
108Tunisia76.5%2024
109St. Vincent and the Grenadines76.2%2024
110Cabo Verde74.7%2024
111Fiji74.7%2024
112Egypt, Arab Rep.74.6%2024
113Mauritius73.3%2024
114Indonesia72.8%2024
115Panama72.8%2024
116Antigua and Barbuda72.7%2024
117Ghana72.2%2024
118Cuba70.5%2024
119Barbados70.4%2024
120Grenada70.2%2024
121Gabon68.7%2024
122Cambodia68.5%2024
123St. Lucia68.2%2024
124Tonga67.4%2024
125Philippines67.3%2024
126El Salvador66.5%2024
127Marshall Islands65.9%2024
128Lao PDR65.6%2024
129Djibouti65.3%2024
130India64.9%2024
131Namibia64.9%2024
132Eswatini63.4%2024
133Equatorial Guinea63.3%2024
134Nicaragua61.4%2024
135Guatemala60.2%2024
136Senegal60.1%2024
137Sao Tome and Principe59.1%2024
138Honduras58.6%2024
139Botswana57.5%2024
140Pakistan57.3%2024
141Tajikistan55.8%2024
142Sri Lanka54.6%2024
143Bangladesh53.4%2024
144Lesotho51.8%2024
145Gambia, The49.5%2024
146Haiti47.9%2024
147Congo, Rep.47.3%2024
148Nepal46.3%2024
149Cameroon46.3%2024
150Mauritania45.8%2024
151Zimbabwe41.6%2024
152Cote d'Ivoire41.4%2024
153Nigeria41.2%2024
154Angola40.7%2024
155Micronesia, Fed. Sts.39.5%2024
156Togo39.5%2024
157Mali36.8%2024
158Kenya35%2024
159Benin34%2024
160Guinea33.3%2024
161Comoros32.5%2024
162Liberia32.2%2024
163Rwanda31.7%2024
164Tanzania31.2%2024
165Guinea-Bissau29.8%2024
166Solomon Islands29%2024
167Burkina Faso28.3%2024
168Somalia, Fed. Rep.27.9%2024
169Sierra Leone25.1%2024
170Ethiopia21.9%2024
171Mozambique20.5%2024
172Congo, Dem. Rep.19.7%2024
173Malawi19%2024
174Papua New Guinea18.8%2024
175Madagascar18.7%2024
176Zambia17.1%2024
177Afghanistan16.1%2024
178Niger15.6%2024
179Central African Republic13.8%2024
180Chad12.6%2024
181Uganda8.9%2024
182Burundi8.6%2024

Download JSON → · Download CSV →

Quick answers from this verified snapshot

Which included countries are highest?

Bahrain, Saudi Arabia and United Arab Emirates have the highest observed share among these 182 countries at 100%.

Where does Germany sit here?

Within this verified 182-country snapshot, Germany ranks 40th at 93.5%.

How wide is the observed range?

Among the 182 included countries, the gap between the highest and lowest values is 91.4 percentage points (100% versus 8.6%).

Source and provenance

Indicator: IT.NET.USER.ZS — Individuals using the Internet (% of population).

Source: International Telecommunication Union (ITU), World Telecommunication/ICT Indicators Database, surfaced via World Bank World Development Indicators (WDI), Indicators API v2.

Retrieval: 23 August 2026.

World Bank indicator page → · WDI metadata →