Skip to main content
EN
Internet penetration · MEA · 2024

Internet penetration in Middle East, North Africa, Afghanistan & Pakistan

82.9% is the simple average internet-use rate across the 20 countries with verified 2024 observations in Middle East, North Africa, Afghanistan & Pakistan; the median is 86.8%. Bahrain ranks highest at 100%, while Afghanistan ranks lowest at 16.1%.

2024 · 20 COUNTRIES · ITU VIA WDI

Regional picture

AVERAGE

82.9%

Simple mean internet-penetration rate across the 20 included countries.

MEDIAN

86.8%

The midpoint reduces the influence of unusually high or low observations.

SPREAD

83.9 pp

The difference between Bahrain and Afghanistan; 9 countries are at or above 90%.

Highest internet penetration in Middle East, North Africa, Afghanistan & Pakistan

The five highest verified 2024 country observations in this regional comparison are:

  1. 1. Bahrain — 100%
  2. 2. Saudi Arabia — 100%
  3. 3. United Arab Emirates — 100%
  4. 4. Kuwait — 99.7%
  5. 5. Qatar — 98.1%

2024 internet penetration ranking for Middle East, North Africa, Afghanistan & Pakistan

Ranks apply only to the 20 countries with an official 2024 observation in this region. Missing countries are not backfilled from another year.

Regional rankCountryInternet usersYear
1Bahrain100%2024
2Saudi Arabia100%2024
3United Arab Emirates100%2024
4Kuwait99.7%2024
5Qatar98.1%2024
6Jordan95.6%2024
7Oman95.3%2024
8Malta93.9%2024
9Morocco91.2%2024
10Israel88.2%2024
11Iran, Islamic Rep.85.3%2024
12Libya82%2024
13Iraq81.5%2024
14Lebanon80.6%2024
15Algeria77.4%2024
16Tunisia76.5%2024
17Egypt, Arab Rep.74.6%2024
18Djibouti65.3%2024
19Pakistan57.3%2024
20Afghanistan16.1%2024

How to use this comparison

Internet penetration here means the share of the population counted by indicator IT.NET.USER.ZS — Individuals using the Internet (% of population). The regional average is a simple average of the included country percentages, not a population-weighted regional internet-user share.

The regional average and median describe this same-year observation set; they do not explain why countries differ. Open a country profile for its exact observation, national context and machine-readable evidence.

Regional JSON → · Compare all 182 countries →

Source and scope

Indicator: IT.NET.USER.ZS — Individuals using the Internet (% of population). Source: International Telecommunication Union (ITU), surfaced via World Bank WDI. License: https://creativecommons.org/licenses/by/4.0/.

This is a regional view of the verified 2024 snapshot, not a historical revision product or a causal analysis. Region membership comes from the official World Bank country metadata used by the normalized source.

World Bank indicator API → · World Bank country metadata →