Skip to main content
EN
Internet penetration · SSF · 2024

Internet penetration in Sub-Saharan Africa

40.5% is the simple average internet-use rate across the 45 countries with verified 2024 observations in Sub-Saharan Africa; the median is 36.8%. Seychelles ranks highest at 87.8%, while Burundi ranks lowest at 8.6%.

2024 · 45 COUNTRIES · ITU VIA WDI

Regional picture

AVERAGE

40.5%

Simple mean internet-penetration rate across the 45 included countries.

MEDIAN

36.8%

The midpoint reduces the influence of unusually high or low observations.

SPREAD

79.2 pp

The difference between Seychelles and Burundi; 0 countries are at or above 90%.

Highest internet penetration in Sub-Saharan Africa

The five highest verified 2024 country observations in this regional comparison are:

  1. 1. Seychelles — 87.8%
  2. 2. South Africa — 78.4%
  3. 3. Cabo Verde — 74.7%
  4. 4. Mauritius — 73.3%
  5. 5. Ghana — 72.2%

2024 internet penetration ranking for Sub-Saharan Africa

Ranks apply only to the 45 countries with an official 2024 observation in this region. Missing countries are not backfilled from another year.

Regional rankCountryInternet usersYear
1Seychelles87.8%2024
2South Africa78.4%2024
3Cabo Verde74.7%2024
4Mauritius73.3%2024
5Ghana72.2%2024
6Gabon68.7%2024
7Namibia64.9%2024
8Eswatini63.4%2024
9Equatorial Guinea63.3%2024
10Senegal60.1%2024
11Sao Tome and Principe59.1%2024
12Botswana57.5%2024
13Lesotho51.8%2024
14Gambia, The49.5%2024
15Congo, Rep.47.3%2024
16Cameroon46.3%2024
17Mauritania45.8%2024
18Zimbabwe41.6%2024
19Cote d'Ivoire41.4%2024
20Nigeria41.2%2024
21Angola40.7%2024
22Togo39.5%2024
23Mali36.8%2024
24Kenya35%2024
25Benin34%2024
26Guinea33.3%2024
27Comoros32.5%2024
28Liberia32.2%2024
29Rwanda31.7%2024
30Tanzania31.2%2024
31Guinea-Bissau29.8%2024
32Burkina Faso28.3%2024
33Somalia, Fed. Rep.27.9%2024
34Sierra Leone25.1%2024
35Ethiopia21.9%2024
36Mozambique20.5%2024
37Congo, Dem. Rep.19.7%2024
38Malawi19%2024
39Madagascar18.7%2024
40Zambia17.1%2024
41Niger15.6%2024
42Central African Republic13.8%2024
43Chad12.6%2024
44Uganda8.9%2024
45Burundi8.6%2024

How to use this comparison

Internet penetration here means the share of the population counted by indicator IT.NET.USER.ZS — Individuals using the Internet (% of population). The regional average is a simple average of the included country percentages, not a population-weighted regional internet-user share.

The regional average and median describe this same-year observation set; they do not explain why countries differ. Open a country profile for its exact observation, national context and machine-readable evidence.

Regional JSON → · Compare all 182 countries →

Source and scope

Indicator: IT.NET.USER.ZS — Individuals using the Internet (% of population). Source: International Telecommunication Union (ITU), surfaced via World Bank WDI. License: https://creativecommons.org/licenses/by/4.0/.

This is a regional view of the verified 2024 snapshot, not a historical revision product or a causal analysis. Region membership comes from the official World Bank country metadata used by the normalized source.

World Bank indicator API → · World Bank country metadata →