Skip to main content
EN
Internet penetration · LCN · 2024

Internet penetration in Latin America & Caribbean

77.6% is the simple average internet-use rate across the 32 countries with verified 2024 observations in Latin America & Caribbean; the median is 79.5%. Chile ranks highest at 95.6%, while Haiti ranks lowest at 47.9%.

2024 · 32 COUNTRIES · ITU VIA WDI

Regional picture

AVERAGE

77.6%

Simple mean internet-penetration rate across the 32 included countries.

MEDIAN

79.5%

The midpoint reduces the influence of unusually high or low observations.

SPREAD

47.7 pp

The difference between Chile and Haiti; 5 countries are at or above 90%.

Highest internet penetration in Latin America & Caribbean

The five highest verified 2024 country observations in this regional comparison are:

  1. 1. Chile — 95.6%
  2. 2. Bahamas, The — 92.5%
  3. 3. Uruguay — 92%
  4. 4. Dominican Republic — 91%
  5. 5. Jamaica — 90.1%

2024 internet penetration ranking for Latin America & Caribbean

Ranks apply only to the 32 countries with an official 2024 observation in this region. Missing countries are not backfilled from another year.

Regional rankCountryInternet usersYear
1Chile95.6%2024
2Bahamas, The92.5%2024
3Uruguay92%2024
4Dominican Republic91%2024
5Jamaica90.1%2024
6Argentina89.7%2024
7Costa Rica87.2%2024
8Brazil84.5%2024
9Mexico83.1%2024
10Guyana83%2024
11Trinidad and Tobago82.2%2024
12Dominica82%2024
13Peru82%2024
14Paraguay81.6%2024
15Belize80%2024
16Bolivia79.7%2024
17Colombia79.3%2024
18Ecuador77.2%2024
19St. Kitts and Nevis76.9%2024
20Venezuela, RB76.7%2024
21St. Vincent and the Grenadines76.2%2024
22Panama72.8%2024
23Antigua and Barbuda72.7%2024
24Cuba70.5%2024
25Barbados70.4%2024
26Grenada70.2%2024
27St. Lucia68.2%2024
28El Salvador66.5%2024
29Nicaragua61.4%2024
30Guatemala60.2%2024
31Honduras58.6%2024
32Haiti47.9%2024

How to use this comparison

Internet penetration here means the share of the population counted by indicator IT.NET.USER.ZS — Individuals using the Internet (% of population). The regional average is a simple average of the included country percentages, not a population-weighted regional internet-user share.

The regional average and median describe this same-year observation set; they do not explain why countries differ. Open a country profile for its exact observation, national context and machine-readable evidence.

Regional JSON → · Compare all 182 countries →

Source and scope

Indicator: IT.NET.USER.ZS — Individuals using the Internet (% of population). Source: International Telecommunication Union (ITU), surfaced via World Bank WDI. License: https://creativecommons.org/licenses/by/4.0/.

This is a regional view of the verified 2024 snapshot, not a historical revision product or a causal analysis. Region membership comes from the official World Bank country metadata used by the normalized source.

World Bank indicator API → · World Bank country metadata →