Skip to main content
EN
Internet penetration · ECS · 2024

Internet penetration in Europe & Central Asia

90.8% is the simple average internet-use rate across the 51 countries with verified 2024 observations in Europe & Central Asia; the median is 92.0%. Denmark ranks highest at 99.8%, while Tajikistan ranks lowest at 55.8%.

2024 · 51 COUNTRIES · ITU VIA WDI

Regional picture

AVERAGE

90.8%

Simple mean internet-penetration rate across the 51 included countries.

MEDIAN

92.0%

The midpoint reduces the influence of unusually high or low observations.

SPREAD

44.0 pp

The difference between Denmark and Tajikistan; 29 countries are at or above 90%.

Highest internet penetration in Europe & Central Asia

The five highest verified 2024 country observations in this regional comparison are:

  1. 1. Denmark — 99.8%
  2. 2. Monaco — 99%
  3. 3. Norway — 99%
  4. 4. Luxembourg — 98.8%
  5. 5. Liechtenstein — 98.3%

2024 internet penetration ranking for Europe & Central Asia

Ranks apply only to the 51 countries with an official 2024 observation in this region. Missing countries are not backfilled from another year.

Regional rankCountryInternet usersYear
1Denmark99.8%2024
2Monaco99%2024
3Norway99%2024
4Luxembourg98.8%2024
5Liechtenstein98.3%2024
6Iceland98.2%2024
7San Marino97.4%2024
8Switzerland97.3%2024
9Ireland97.2%2024
10Netherlands97%2024
11Belgium95.8%2024
12Spain95.8%2024
13Sweden95.5%2024
14United Kingdom95.5%2024
15Austria94.9%2024
16Andorra94.4%2024
17Russian Federation94.4%2024
18Belarus94.3%2024
19Hungary93.8%2024
20Finland93.7%2024
21North Macedonia93.6%2024
22Germany93.5%2024
23Kazakhstan93.4%2024
24Latvia92.7%2024
25Estonia92.2%2024
26Kyrgyz Republic92%2024
27Romania91.3%2024
28Slovenia90.8%2024
29Azerbaijan90.4%2024
30Slovak Republic89.8%2024
31Cyprus89.6%2024
32Uzbekistan89.5%2024
33Italy89.2%2024
34Lithuania89.2%2024
35Montenegro88.9%2024
36France88.7%2024
37Poland88.6%2024
38Portugal88.5%2024
39Serbia87.7%2024
40Czechia87.7%2024
41Turkiye87.3%2024
42Greece86.3%2024
43Bosnia and Herzegovina86.1%2024
44Albania85.9%2024
45Georgia83.8%2024
46Croatia83.6%2024
47Ukraine82.5%2024
48Bulgaria82.4%2024
49Armenia81.3%2024
50Moldova77.4%2024
51Tajikistan55.8%2024

How to use this comparison

Internet penetration here means the share of the population counted by indicator IT.NET.USER.ZS — Individuals using the Internet (% of population). The regional average is a simple average of the included country percentages, not a population-weighted regional internet-user share.

The regional average and median describe this same-year observation set; they do not explain why countries differ. Open a country profile for its exact observation, national context and machine-readable evidence.

Regional JSON → · Compare all 182 countries →

Source and scope

Indicator: IT.NET.USER.ZS — Individuals using the Internet (% of population). Source: International Telecommunication Union (ITU), surfaced via World Bank WDI. License: https://creativecommons.org/licenses/by/4.0/.

This is a regional view of the verified 2024 snapshot, not a historical revision product or a causal analysis. Region membership comes from the official World Bank country metadata used by the normalized source.

World Bank indicator API → · World Bank country metadata →